Multi-purpose Farm Building at Bryn dulas

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangurig, Powys

Entry Name: Multi-purpose Farm Building at Bryn dulas

Location: Located up a short track off the A470. The farmyard is set apart from the house, slightly to the N.

Community: Llangurig

Locality: Rhos y Pentref

Van

C18-19 multi-purpose farm building, associated with the predecessor of Bryn Dulas villa.

Exterior

Lofted range under an old slate roof; the front is weather-boarded over timber-framing, gable end walls are of random stone, rear not seen. From L, 4 doorways, irregularly arranged, lead to stable, hayshed, barn and cow-bay. Each contains split doors except the hayshed which has a boarded door; the barn doorway is slightly raised. Three loft hatches above, that to centre with missing door. Small opening to far L. A projecting peg immediately R of barn doorway was for attachment of winnowing machinery. Stone pig sty, partly ruined, to L.

Interior

Interior of barn has threshing bay, pegged tie beam trusses with raked struts, and pegged wall plates; the loft is still present.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a multi-purpose farm building retaining its agricultural character and detail, and for group value with Bryn dulas.