Cwmbelan Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangurig, Powys

Community: Llangurig

Locality: Cwmbelan

Llangurig

Early C19 water-powered woollen mill, shown on the Llangurig Tithe map of 1846.

Exterior

Two-storey 6-window range constructed of large blocks of random stone under a slate roof, with boarded eaves to S side. Boarded doors; 3-light small-pane iron-glazed windows, all the openings with segmental brick heads. The N side has doorways to both floors, 3rd opening from L, that to upper floor probably a taking-in door. On the S side is a ground floor doorway to R end. The water-wheel is located against the L end of the S wall; it was probably undershot; the ironwork partly survives but the timberwork is lost. The 3 windows behind the wheel are partly infilled with brick and timber boarding, whilst some of the upper windows have lost their glazing. No openings to W gable end, but small adjoining corrugated range with slate roof.

The miller's house adjoins to the E under the same roof-line and is partly modernised. It has 2 rebuilt red brick eaves stacks to the E end, framing the gable. The wooden windows are c2000. Front entrance to N with panelled door with overlight offset to R; small 2-light casement above. To the S side, door and window under a wide segmental brick arch offset to L; small 2-light casement above. E gable end is 2-window with paired tripartite sash windows all under shallow segmental brick heads; small blind opening with similar head to gable.

Interior not seen at resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a rare survival of a C19 woollen mill with attached wheel, retaining its industrial character and detail.