Zion Baptist Chapel and attached chapel house

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangurig, Powys

Entry Name: Zion Baptist Chapel and attached chapel house

Location: Situated in the centre of Cwmbelan village on the N side of the main street, now by-passed by the A470.

Community: Llangurig

Locality: Cwmbelan

Llangurig

History

Baptist chapel rebuilt 1857, altered in 1860, and with an attached minister's house. Cause started by John Savage of Waungau, Llangurig (1786-1852) in 1824 and chapel first built in 1827. The religious census return of 1851 by David Owen, chapel keeper, gives the seating as 140 free and 30 standing with an average congregation of 15 in the morning and 40 in the evening.

Exterior

Chapel and chapel house. The chapel is colour-washed stucco with slate eaves roof. Small-scale with 2 large arched windows to long wall, door and one window to R end wall, and small 2-storey house set back to L. Windows are small-paned, 16-pane with radiating bars to heads and have slate sills. Plaque between: Zion Baptist Chapel erected AD 1827 Rebuilt AD 1857 Enlarged AD 1860. He that believeth and is baptised shall be saved'. End wall door L of centre with slated pedimental hood on console brackets, with added timber posts and side panels. 16-pane sash to R. Rubble stone windowless rear wall. To L is chapel house refronted in late C19 in yellow brick. Two-storey, double-fronted with C20 casement pair windows and central door. Rubble stone end wall with yellow brick stack.

Interior

Pulpit on front wall between windows with painted grained box pews raked up to rear in 6 steps. Three blocks, harmonium in front pew of centre block. Similar pews raked up each side of pulpit, with matching 'set fawr'. Small pulpit with 2-panel front and short steps from left. Arched hoodmould on wall behind. Plain ceiling.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a simple rural chapel with attached minister's house, rebuilt at the transition from long-wall to gable-end entrances, the plan here a compromise between old and new arrangements. Good quality painted graining.