Barn range at Glandwr

A Grade II Listed Building in Felin-fach (Felin-fâch), Powys

Community: Felin-fach (Felin-fâch)

Community: Felin-Fach

Locality: Llandefaelog-tre'r-graig

Talgarth

History

Long range of outbuildings opposite Glandwr, an altered C17 house, one of the best outbuilding ranges in the region. Memorial to Thomas Vaughan of Glandwr, died 1792, in Llanfilo church. Marked on 1842 Tithe map as owned by the Hon. Frances Hanley, farmed by Rees Jones, with 275 acres (111.3 hectares).

Exterior

Outbuilding range, whitewashed rubble stone, with slate roof. Two storeys. Long facade with four catslide dormers with boarded doors, all over first floor openings. From left: a cambered headed stable door between two small windows, with square opening above with thin timber lintel under big catslide dormer. Two doors with timber lintels, the second with long loft opening above, also with thin timber lintel under big catslide dormer. Then broad ground floor opening with timber lintel and double boarded doors. Then three door s with timber lintels and a vent loop to right, these under five broad boarded openings with 4 rubble piers between, the second and fourth openings are immediately under catslide dormers (though dormers are half width of loft openings. Fifth loft opening has no right pier but is immediately against side of full-height double barn doors. Another vent loop to right, but no upper openings.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its historic interest as a particularly well-preserved agricultural range combining several functions including stable and barn.