Barn range opposite Llandefaelog-tre'r-graig

A Grade II Listed Building in Felin-fach (Felin-fâch), Powys

Entry Name: Barn range opposite Llandefaelog-tre'r-graig

Location: Along the roadside opposite the farmhouse at Llandefaelog-tre'r-graig some 1.7km S of Tredomen.

Town: Brecon

Community: Felin-fach (Felin-fâch)

Community: Felin-Fach

Locality: Llandefaelog-tre'r-graig

Llangorse

History

Exceptionally long agricultural range, probably C18 and C19, said to include a stable of c1600. Marked on 1842 Llanfilo Tithe map.

Exterior

Range of outbuildings, whitewashed rubble stone with corrugated iron roof. Continuous ridge and roof slope. To left, former lofted stable, with boarded loft door over boarded door flanked by narrow horizontal windows. Timber lintels, the windows unglazed with diagonally-set square mullions. Added lean-to on left end. Main range to right steps forward and is very long barn with two full-height double-door entries. Vent loop each side of left doorway, with loft window to left under eaves. Long horizontally-boarded opening with timber lintel to left of right doorway, vent loop and a similar boarded large opening to right. Further right are three doors with timber lintels, loft opening over centre door. Added right end section has big double barn doors to centre and boarded upper half of walls each side, similar boarding to S gable end.

Interior not available for inspection.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an exceptionally long barn range, including c1600 stable, of group value with the house at Llandefaelog Tre'r Graig.