Lychgate at Church of St Mark

A Grade II Listed Building in Connah's Quay, Flintshire

Entry Name: Lychgate at Church of St Mark

Location: Located on the S side of the main road, on the W side of Connah's Quay, and fronting a lay-by. The lychgate is flanked by churchyard boundary walls which were rebuilt when the road was widened in the

County: Flintshire

Town: Deeside

Community: Connah's Quay (Cei Connah)

Community: Connah's Quay

Built-Up Area: Connah's Quay

Traditional County: Flintshire

Hawarden

Built in 1917 as a memorial to the Rev. Thomas Williams, vicar of Connah's Quay .

Exterior

Side walls and front piers of snecked yellow sandstone with chamfered stone copings, supporting a timber-framed superstructure, the timbers pegged. Swept gabled slate-covered roof surmounted by a crucifix. Each side wall supports a tier of open box panels immediately under the eaves. The front gable has a cambered decorated tie-beam bearing rosettes, supported by curved braces; vertical struts and collar above, the central panel bearing a decorative quatrefoil. The rear gable has a plain cambered tie-beam with vertical struts above.

Interior

Four narrow collar trusses to roof structure. On the interior side of the E wall is an inscription: 'In memory of Rev. Thomas Williams, Vicar, 1909-1917'.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-detailed early-C20 memorial lychgate in Arts & Crafts tradition, and for group value with the Church of St Mark.