Dock Basin

A Grade II Listed Building in Connah's Quay, Flintshire

Entry Name: Dock Basin

Location: Dock Road leads from the W end of the High Street towards the quayside, the dock basin off its NW side on a sharp bend.

County: Flintshire

Town: Deeside

Community: Connah's Quay (Cei Connah)

Community: Connah's Quay

Built-Up Area: Connah's Quay

Traditional County: Flintshire

Hawarden

History

The dock basin was built in the early C19 and is shown on the Tithe map of 1839. It was originally used for exporting coal, the quay subsequently attracting ship-builders such as Ferguson, McCallum & Baird. On the Ordnance Survey of 1870, cranes and railways are marked along its sides. The style of the masonry suggests it was re-faced in the late C19.

Exterior

A large 3-sided dock basin, the 4th side open to the Dee Estuary. The 3 sides are lined by large blocks of snecked stone with flat stone copings, continuing as flagstone paving to the S side.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a little-altered estuarine dock basin, reflecting a growth in industrial exports in the C19. Group value with the Old Quay House Inn and its former barn.