Former Barn, Old Quay House Inn

A Grade II Listed Building in Connah's Quay, Flintshire

Entry Name: Former Barn, Old Quay House Inn

Location: Located to the rear of and at right angles to the Old Quay House Inn. A 2nd parallel outbuilding to the W, now converted to accommodation, formed the 3rd side to a small yard.

County: Flintshire

Town: Deeside

Community: Connah's Quay (Cei Connah)

Community: Connah's Quay

Built-Up Area: Connah's Quay

Traditional County: Flintshire

Hawarden

History

Old Quay House, dated 1777, was originally a farm. It had been converted to an Inn by the late C19 and was closely associated with the docks. The Inn was rebuilt in the early C20, the old datestone reset into the front wall. This barn is probably contemporary with the original farmhouse (1777) and is shown on the Tithe map of 1839. It is now partly converted to accommodation.

Exterior

Symmetrical 3-bay lofted range constructed of coursed blocks of yellow sandstone under an old slate roof. Dressed sandstone quoins with moulded kneelers and raised stone copings. Wide central entrance with elliptical-arched head, of dressed sandstone. This is flanked by circular pitching eyes to loft, each set within a square ashlar panel. Ventilation slits above entrance and to each side. N gable end has boarded door to L under a wedge lintel; no openings to S gable end. Rear has opposing elliptical-arched opening to through-passage, 2 openings to R with wedge lintels, detail not seen. Two added timber dormers to loft, probably late C20; skylight.

Interior not seen at time of survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good Georgian farm building retaining much of its architectural character and detail, and for group value with Old Quay House Inn and the dock basin which it overlooks.