Kitchen garden walls and former coach house (The Studio) at Plas Tan-yr-allt

A Grade II Listed Building in Porthmadog, Gwynedd

Location: On the W side of the house.

Community: Porthmadog

Locality: Tremadog

Tremadoc

History

Tan yr Allt was built by William Madocks (1773-1828) in the first decade of the C19. The walled garden was probably an original component of the gardens and is shown on the 1842 Tithe map. The coach house at the upper end is first shown on the 1871 Tremadog estate plan and the water tank at the upper end is first shown on the 1888 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior

On a sloping site and approximately 90m N-S by 40m, the garden is defined by rubble stone walls which, on the E and W sides, converge at the S (downhill) end. Part of the W wall has an inner brick face. E and W walls have pointed doorways, which on the E side has a wrought-iron gate with quatrefoil and trefoils in the arch (also used at 4 Church Street, Tremadog, and possibly made at Britannia Ironworks, which produced architectural ironwork for Clough Williams-Ellis in the early-mid C20). In the NW corner is a large stone water tank, later used as a swimming pool, with brick and render inner walls.

The N side is occupied by a former coach house of rubble stone and slate roof. It has replacement windows and door to the S side facing the garden. Its N side facing the drive to the house, retains original openings but the details are all modern. On the E side is an added lower tack room.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an original component of the gardens complementing the setting of Plas Tan yr Allt, as well-preserved C19 garden walls, and for their contribution to the historical integrity of the house.