Shelley memorial in garden at Plas Tan-yr-allt

A Grade II Listed Building in Porthmadog, Gwynedd

Location: In the garden on the E side of the house.

Community: Porthmadog

Locality: Tremadog

Tremadoc

History

Erected in the late C19 or early C20 by the Greaves family to commemorate the brief residence of Percy Bysshe Shelley in 1812-13.

Exterior

A freestone pedestal, with garlanded urn (the lid of which is missing). The pedestal has a weathered inscription of which only 'Percy Bysshe Shelley' is now legible. It was replaced by an oval slate plaque, itself now detached, but which reads 'Percy Bysshe Shelley stayed here 1812-13 and completed Queen Mab. "All things are recreated"', which probably repeats the original inscription.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special historic interest as commemorating the residence of one of the foremost Romantic poets, and as an accomplished piece of garden sculpture.