Llwyn-du Court, including steps, terrace and balustrade at entrance

A Grade II Listed Building in Abergavenny (Y Fenni), Monmouthshire

Community: Abergavenny (Y Fenni)

Community: Abergavenny

Locality: Llwyn-du

Abergavenny

History

An early C19 villa, dating perhaps from c1830, and in the style of Robert Lugar of London. It is said to have been built for Richard Baker Gabb. The house was greatly extended and the porch built in the Edwardian period and further added to in 1936. Since that date there seems to have been little external alteration but major changes to the house apparently took place in 1956. It is shown on the 1844 Tithe Map. It has now been divided into two houses of which this is the southern and eastern half.

Rear elevation not inspected.

Interior not available at resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a well preserved early and later C19 house of definite character, which was built by a noted local family.