Gazebo to rear of the Coach House

A Grade II Listed Building in Ruthin, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Gazebo to rear of the Coach House

Location: Located at the W end of the garden of 14a Castle Street, the rear attached to the walls of the Lord's Garden, Nantclwyd House.

Town: Ruthin

Community: Ruthin (Rhuthun)

Community: Ruthin

Locality: Castle Street

Built-Up Area: Ruthin

Ruthin

History

Probably early-mid C19; shown on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey of 1874. At one time, the gazebo was used as accommodation for the coach drivers, each room, to upper and lower storey, with its own fireplace. It is now a garden structure. The gables were rebuilt and the roof replaced in the late C20.

Exterior

Gable-fronted, 2-storey 1-window gazebo, constructed of red brick under a slate roof with plain barge boards; lateral brick stack to N side. The openings have segmental brick heads. East front has boarded door to ground floor, flanked by small 2-over-4-pane hornless sashes. Upper storey has tall 12-pane horned sash. South side has 1st floor boarded door, reached by modern open timber stairs. North side has 2 small window openings to upper storey, that to R containing a 2-over-4-pane sash, that to L blocked with brick; lower storey not seen. West gable end has a tall 2-light wooden casement to upper storey, the lower storey forming part of the garden walls.

Interior not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good early C19 garden gazebo retaining its architectural character, and for group value with the garden walls of Nantclwyd House.