Bryn Heulog

A Grade II Listed Building in Mynytho, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Bryn Heulog

Location: On the roadside at the E end of Mynytho, one of the first houses in the village on the road from Llanbedrog.

Community: Llanengan

Locality: Mynytho

Built-Up Area: Mynytho

History

Constructed in the early C19 as a roadside dwelling enclosing a small area of land. It is marked on the Tithe map of 1840 as a 1 acre ‘Cottage and Croft’, owned by Evan Williams and occupied by David Roberts. It is shown substantially in its current form on the 1st edition OS map of 1888 and has survived largely unaltered since.

Exterior

Cottage, colour washed rubble stone, slate roofs and clay ridge tiles with gable stacks, 4-pane sash widows. House is 2 storey, two-unit plan with central door, right hand offset (for larger kitchen chimney). Ground floor window to right replaced. Upper windows immediately below eaves. Single storey lean to extension added to left, later gabled extension to right with random slate roof, and small-pane casement window immediately against gable of the cottage; doorway in catslide extension to rear. Rear elevation of main cottage has small stair windows to ground and first floor, and a further small extension.
Front and left hand side of dwelling enclosed by low rubble stone wall with gate to garden path.

Interior

Not inspected but said to retain original central stair and entrance hall plan, presumably with kitchen to right and parlour to left and bedrooms above.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as a good and relatively unaltered example of an early C19 vernacular cottage, once common in the region but now an increasingly rare survival. A very good example of the traditional housing common to much of Wales throughout the C19.