Bryn-yr-efail

A Grade II Listed Building in Mynytho, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Bryn-yr-efail

Location: Situated some 400m S of Ysgol Foel Gron on W side of road running SW from B4413 towards Capel Carmel.

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Llanengan

Locality: Mynytho

Built-Up Area: Mynytho

Llanengan

History

Mid C19 single storey cottage, one of many built as part of the commons encroachment at Mynytho, but one of the few reasonably unaltered. Marked on 1900 O.S. as Brynefail-bach, possibly the cottage 797 marked on 1839 Tithe Map, then part of the Vaynol estate, occupied by John Richards.

Exterior

Cottage, colourwashed rubble stone with close-eaved roof of large uneven slates and stone end wall stacks. One storey and loft, double-fronted S facade with two large 4-pane horned sashes and centre ledged door. Right end-wall has small sash lighting loft. Lower outbuilding on W end with one window to front.

Reasons for Listing

One of the best surviving examples of the single storey cottages of Mynytho, part of an important commons encroachment settlement.