Poultry House at Rhandir

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanengan, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Poultry House at Rhandir

Location: Situated on E side of farmyard above Rhandir, which is about 1 km S of Capel Carmel, Mynytho.

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Llanengan

Locality: Mynytho

Llanengan

History

Unusual C19 small outbuilding that appears to combine dove and poultry nesting boxes with a small yard to S that had low lean-to row of slate-roofed arched shelters possibly for geese, now derelict. The farm was part of the Vaynol estate in the C19.

Exterior

Poultry house, rubble stone with rough slate roof and stone centre stack on which is diagonally set brick shaft with 5 tiers of dove-holes spirally arranged and slate shelves. Small scale, single storey, two rooms within. E side has 2 small brick-arched windows, door each end wall, low to N, higher to S.

Interior

Two rooms inside, S room has tiers of poultry nesting boxes on walls and in NW angle. N room appears to have been a pig-sty.

An unusual outbuilding picturesque in inspiration.