The Institution of Civil Engineers

A Grade II Listed Building in City of Westminster, London

Church of England Parish: St Matthew Westminster

Marylebone

CITY OF WESTMINSTER
GREAT GEORGE STREET, SW1

II
Institution headquarters. 1912, by James Miller. Stone, slate roof. Monumental corner block in grand Beaux Arts Dixhuitieme style. Two main storeys and half basement. Nine windows wide in a symmetrical composition with central entrance and slightly advanced end bays linked by giant colonnade to first floor. Channelled ground floor with central Ionic columned portal surmounted by elaborately carved crest. Square headed windows except for semicircular arched ones to central bays of ground floor; the first floor windows in channelled terminal pavilions with elaborate surrounds and framed as aedicules. Deep drowning entablature with balustraded parapet; tall attic to corner pavilion. Similar return to Storey's Gate. Stone area balustrade. Rich neo-Palladian and Baroque detailing to interiors and domed assembly hall.