History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Two K2 and Six K6 Telephone Kiosks Outside the Former Hm Treasury Building

A Grade II Listed Building in Southwark, London

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.5013 / 51°30'4"N

Longitude: -0.1282 / 0°7'41"W

OS Eastings: 530019

OS Northings: 179698

OS Grid: TQ300796

Mapcode National: GBR HJ.D0

Mapcode Global: VHGQZ.QJLH

Plus Code: 9C3XGV2C+GP

Entry Name: Two K2 and Six K6 Telephone Kiosks Outside the Former Hm Treasury Building

Listing Date: 25 June 2009

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1393340

English Heritage Legacy ID: 504851

Location: Westminster, London, SW1A

County: London

District: City of Westminster

Electoral Ward/Division: St James's

Built-Up Area: City of Westminster

Traditional County: Middlesex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater London

Church of England Parish: St Martin-in-the-Fields

Church of England Diocese: London

Find accommodation in
Marylebone

Listing Text

WESTMINSTER

1900/0/10458 WHITEHALL
25-JUN-09 (West side)
Two K2 and six K6 telephone kiosks out
side the former HM Treasury Building

GV II

Also Known As: ., GREAT GEORGE STREET
Two K2 and six K6 telephone kiosks, c1927 and c1935, designed by Giles Gilbert Scott.

All eight kiosks are cast iron painted red.

Two K2s: Neo-classical in inspiration with Soanian segmental vaulted roofs and multi-pane glazing reminiscent of a Georgian sash window, the latter with reeded strip surrounds and classical paterae. Each has a perforated crown, the symbol of the GPO, set within the upper faces of the canopy and placed above a glazed panel bearing the word 'TELEPHONE'. They are located on Great George Street, near its junction with Whitehall.

Six K6s: have doors and sides with marginal glazing beneath a shallow domical roof. In the segmental upper face on each side of the canopy is a relief crown, placed above a glazed panel bearing the word 'TELEPHONE'. Four are located on the west side of Whitehall and two in the corners of the recessed entrance to the former Treasury building on Great George Street.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION: The two K2 and six K6 telephone boxes in Whitehall and Great George Street are listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Outstanding group value: all eight kiosks are directly outside the former HM Treasury building (Grade II*), close to numerous other listed buildings in Whitehall, Great George Street and Parliament Square, and within sight of the Houses of Parliament, Westminster Abbey and St Margaret's Church, all Grade I buildings within a World Heritage Site
* both forms of Giles Gilbert Scott's design are of special interest for their iconic status as milestones of C20 industrial design.

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Reasons for Listing

The two K2 and six K6 telephone boxes in Whitehall and Great George Street have been listed for the following principal reasons:
* a stronger case for group value would be hard to find; all eight kiosks are directly outside the former HM Treasury building (Grade II*), close to numerous other listed buildings in Whitehall, Great George Street and Parliament Square, and within sight of the Houses of Parliament, Westminster Abbey and St Margaret's Church, all Grade I buildings within a World Heritage Site
* both forms of Giles Gilbert Scott's design are of special interest for their iconic status as milestones of C20 industrial design.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.