History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Former Public Library

A Grade II Listed Building in Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.2454 / 52°14'43"N

Longitude: 0.7122 / 0°42'43"E

OS Eastings: 585257

OS Northings: 264270

OS Grid: TL852642

Mapcode National: GBR QF0.6WF

Mapcode Global: VHKD4.9TCJ

Entry Name: Former Public Library

Listing Date: 7 August 1952

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1076929

English Heritage Legacy ID: 466763

Location: Bury St. Edmunds, St. Edmundsbury, Suffolk, IP33

County: Suffolk

District: St. Edmundsbury

Civil Parish: Bury St Edmunds

Built-Up Area: Bury St Edmunds

Traditional County: Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Suffolk

Church of England Parish: Bury St Edmunds St John the Evangelist

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Find accommodation in
Bury Saint Edmunds

Listing Text


BURY ST EDMUNDS

TL8564SW CORNHILL
639-1/14/293 Former Public Library
07/08/52

GV II

Also known as: Units 1, 2 and 3 CORNHILL.
Former Public Library, originally built as a Corn Exchange,
with a Fire Station at the south end. Now divided into shops.
Early C19. White brick with stone dressings.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; on an island site. The east and west
fronts are single-storeyed with an 8-window range, the
windows, all with C20 replacement glazing, set in moulded
brick architraves with triangular pediments. The windows are
separated by slightly projecting brick piers, paired at the
corners.
A central tetrastyle porch to both fronts with attached
columns, frieze and pediment. The north and south fronts are
2-storeyed, each with a 5 window range: C20 replacement sashes
with moulded brick architraves, pedimented on the ground
storey. The windows are framed by brick pilasters running
through both storeys. The central window has the flanking
pilasters carried up to support a moulded brick frieze and
pediment.
The south ground storey has a central projecting brick porch
with a semicircular arch and stone balusters above. The lintel
bears the words FIRE STATION in large capitals. The north
front has a central entrance with a plain surround and a
larger pediment matching those above the windows. The whole
building has a stone balustraded parapet with a moulded brick
cornice and semicircular stone caps to the brick piers.
INTERIOR: not inspected.

Listing NGR: TL8525764270

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.