Terrace of Houses Comprising 1 Newland House Newland House and Furnace Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Egton with Newland, Cumbria

SD 27 NE,

EGTON WITH NEWLAND,
NEWLAND,
Terrace of Houses, comprising 1 Newland House, Newland House and Furnace Cottage

II

Terrace of three houses. Late C18 or early C19, with late C19 and C20 alterations and additions. Rendered stone with artificial slate roof coverings, brick intermediate and gable stacks and plain eaves. East elevation. Stepped range of three and two storey dwellings. South dwelling (1 Newland House), with two doorways, one inserted C20, one C19 with 6-panel door, the upper two panels glazed. Tripartite glazing-bar sash window between central sash of 6 over 6 panes, flanking sashes 2 over 2 panes. Wide 2-light 2-pane casement to south end, and stacked 2-light 2-pane side-hung casements to first and second floors, all with stone cills and flat heads. Centre house (Newland House) with renewed canted timber bay window with glazing bar sashes 8 over 8 panes to centre, 4 over 4 panes to side lights. Doorway to north, slightly advanced with 6-panel door, the upper two lights glazed, beneath a shallow rectangular overlight. Stacked 2-light, 2-pane casements to first and second floors, all with painted cills. North dwelling (Furnace Cottage) with two 3-storey bays and a lower 2-storey range which extends into the end of the attached outbuilding to the north-west of the iron furnace (q.v.). Ground floor with segmental arches to altered door and window opening to ground floor of 3-storey part, two first-floor 2-light 2-pane casements with segmental arched heads, and flat headed casements to second floor. Lower range to north breaks forward, with 6-panel door having four glazed panels, and stacked 2-light 2-pane casements to north. Angled wall with C20 garage door attached to front wall of former casting house area of furnace complex. Listed for group value.