Road Bridge to the North of Milford Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Egton with Newland, Cumbria

Ulverston

SD 27 NE EGTON WITH NEWLAND NEWLAND

1255/2/10004 Road Bridge to the North
of Milford Cottage

GV II

Road bridge. Late C18 with C20 alteration. Rubble green Lakeland stone, brought to courses. Double segmental arch bridge, spanning the Newland Beck, the arches and centre cutwater pier springing from bedrock. Shallow parapet walls, with splayed abutments, and many copings now replaced by concrete capping. Abutment wall to north-east side rises to follow rising ground level on north side ofbeck. The bridge carries a track over the beck adjacent to the spillway of the weir which lead water to power the blowing engine of the Newland Furnace (q.v.).