15 Gun Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Abbey, Reading

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Berkshire

Church of England Parish: Reading St Mary the Virgin

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Caversham

Summary

Public house, constructed during the C17, altered during the early C19 and further altered and extended during the late C20. The building is currently (2023) in use as a restaurant.

MATERIALS: the principal, north range and part of the eastern range is rendered externally, incorporating timber-frame construction. The late-C20 extension to the south is constructed of brick, partially timber clad and rendered externally. The roof covering is slate to the north roof slope of the north range and plain tile to the rest of the building.

EXTERIOR: the north range is of two storeys across three bays facing onto Gun Street, all under a pitched roof. The building sits considerably lower than the street level. On the ground floor is a modern door set centrally. To either side are a pair of early- to mid-C19 four-light shop windows with turned caps to the mullions. At the western end of the elevation is a blocked doorway. Above, the first floor contains three evenly sized openings, each containing a modern casement window. A brick chimney stack rises through the southern roof pitch adjacent to the blank, eastern flank wall.

Running south from the north range along the eastern plot boundary is a two-storey range under a steeply pitched roof. This range is understood to be a timber-framed construction. Adjoining this range to the south is a late C20 extension of two storeys with a cross-wing projecting to the west. A one-storey pitched-roof extension projects south from the north range along the western plot boundary. A brick chimney stack rises through the roof ridge at the point at which it adjoins the principal, north range. The area to the south of this range has been infilled with a single-storey, flat-roofed extension. The building has a rear courtyard to the south which backs onto the Hogsmill River.

INTERIOR: the first floor of the north range is understood to have a coved ceiling of around 1800 cutting across a C17 roof, which appears to have wind braces. The roof of the timber-framed, southern range is understood to have tie beams with curved braces.

History

The crossroads formed by the north-south route of St Mary’s Butts and Bridge Street and the east-west route of Gun Street and Castle Street is believed to be the centre of the original Saxon settlement at Reading, established sometime before the ninth century with the lowest crossing point of the River Kennet lying a short distance away to the south. St Mary’s Church, which lies on the northeast corner of the crossroads and was mostly rebuilt in 1551-55, was the town’s primary church until the establishment of Reading Abbey in the C12 and became so again following the dissolution in the late 1530s.

Running east from the crossroads, Gun Street forms part of the ancient route through the town between London and the West Country, and the street historically contained many inns and guesthouses. Historically the western section of Minster Street, the name Gun Street derives from the gunsmiths who are known to have been operating in Reading from at least the early C17. In around 1816 the buildings on the north side were demolished and the churchyard of St Mary’s enclosed with a boundary wall. Most earlier buildings were gradually replaced during the C18 and C19 with townhouses constructed of silver-grey and red brick, following the local vernacular. Most buildings were originally constructed as houses but were converted to commercial use at ground-floor level during the C19 and C20.

15 Gun Street is believed to have been constructed in the C17. It has operated as a drinking establishment since at least the 1830s, operating under the name ‘The Shades Wine and Spirit Vaults’ and later as ‘The Shades Wine and Brandy Vaults, Tavern and Chop House’ (Berkshire Chronicle, 20 May 1837; 23 September 1854). The establishment eventually became a public house, retaining its name ‘The Shades’ until it finally closed in 1958 (Reading Mercury, 23 August 1958). In 1971 it became a restaurant.

The principal, north range and the adjoining range running south along the eastern plot boundary are of timber framed construction with close studding and are believed to have been constructed during the C17. Alterations appear to have been made in the early C19, with a coved plaster ceiling added to the first floor of the north range. This may have also coincided with the stucco rendering of the north and east elevations, and the installation of sash windows and a front door with classical detailing. On the ground floor are two shop windows of the early to mid-C19.

In the late 1990s, a two-storey extension was added to the south of the historic building and an additional, single-storey extension infilled the L-shaped plan of the C17 parts of the building. During the ground excavations for the 1990s extension, a sherd of medieval pottery and the remains of demolished post-medieval walls foundations were uncovered. The principal, north elevation has also been altered since 1978 with the sash windows and two doors with classical surrounds having been removed.

15 Gun Street, Reading, listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:

* as a C17 building which contributes to the character of an architecturally varied historic streetscape.

* as part of the urban development of Reading’s ancient core.

Group value:

* the building is in close proximity to a large number of listed buildings and forms part of a strong historic grouping.