The Yews, The Hollies, and East View

A Grade II Listed Building in Wingerworth, Derbyshire

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Wingerworth

WINGERWORTH
WINGERWORTH HALL ESTATE

(Formerly listed as The Yews, The Hollies, and East View, LONGEDGE LANE, previously Listed as: WINGERWORTH PARK Estate House, North Side, The Hollies, The Yews, East View)

31/01/67

II
Part of country house, now flats. One of two surviving service wings of Wingerworth Hall, which was completed in 1729, demolished in 1924-1927, and was possibly by Francis Smith of Warwick. Gritstone ashlar and squared coursed Coal Measures Sandstone with ashlar dressings, with chamfered quoins and with a plain band below a coped parapet.

The east front is of two storeys and four bays and has cross windows with architraves. In the left-hand bay an inserted ground-floor window opening cuts through the earlier surround. The surround of the second window on the ground floor appears to be a reconstruction, and in the right-hand bay a doorway is cut through below the transom of a window surround. The south wall is of four bays, with two further bays at the right projecting forwards.The windows have architraves, mullions, and transoms. The fourth bay contains a doorway with a keystone and a door of six raised and fielded panels. The right-hand window of the projecting bays was formerly a doorway and has an architrave with keystone. The north wall has two bays with cross windows at the left, and four further bays to the right.