Church of All Saints

A Grade I Listed Building in Wingerworth, Derbyshire

Wingerworth

WINGERWORTH
LONGEDGE LANE (South side (off))

I
Parish church. Early C12, C13, late C14 and late C15. Extended 1963-1964 by Naylor, Sale & Widdows. Sandstone ashlar and rubble with C20 extension of coursed sandstone with concrete dressings. Roofs of lead and slate.

The pre-C20 church comprises a west tower, nave, lower chancel, north aisle, south porch, and north-east Hunloke Mausoleum. A large C20 extension containing a new nave extends northwards at right angles from the earlier north aisle. The west tower is of three stages with angle buttresses and with a lead pyramid roof behind embattled parapets with gargoyles. The bell openings are of two lights under pointed arches with Perpendicular tracery. The west window is of three lights under a Tudor-arched head. To its right is a stair doorway. On the south side is a sundial dated '1770'.

The south nave wall is of rubble below and of ashlar at clerestorey level above mullioned window of three cusped lights under a flat head. Above there is a C18 window with plain stone surround, formerly lighting a gallery. To the east of the porch are two mullioned windows with flat heads, the left-hand one with three trefoiled ogee lights and the right-hand one of two trefoiled lights. Above are three clerestorey windows, each of two cinquefoiled lights. To the right of the porch there is a blocked round-arched doorway. The C19 porch is of ashlar with embattled parapets. The outer chamfered archway is pointed and the gable parapet above is curved to follow the line of the arch. The inner porch doorway has a round arch with an outer roll-moulded order and with angle shafts which have fluted capitals.

The chancel was extensively restored in the mid C19, but three chamfered lancet windows of c1200 remain in the south wall. To the right of the left-hand window is a C19 chamfered pointed doorway. The east window is of three lights with chamfered mullions under a flat head. At the north-east side the Hunloke Mausoleum is now a vestry and includes a doorway with a lintel inscribed 'HH 1783'. The C20 extension is lit by long horizontal windows in the east and west walls, divided by concrete mullions.

INTERIOR: the internal walls are whitewashed and the floor covered by sandstone flags. The tower arch is pointed and chamfered, with the inner order having corbels as responds. The outline of a round archway can be seen in the masonry of the south wall. The three-bay north arcade has round arches with an outer square order and inner chamfered order springing from round piers and semicircular responds, all with simply moulded capitals. Some traces of wall painting are visible on the west arch: red scrollwork and blue background painting. The three northern clerestorey windows aria visible internally and are each of two cinquefoiled lights. The open boarded timber nave roof is of very shallow pitch and has exposed rafters, purlins, and tie beams with king posts.

The chancel archway has a depressed plastered round arch with sandstone reveals and plain imposts. The soffit of the arch is decorated with late C12 wall painting with roundels containing the head of Christ and four saints. To the north of the arch is a squint. Above is a timber rood canopy with embattled top beam and with carved bosses at the intersections of its ribs. The rood stairs from the north aisle remain. The inner lintel of the east chancel window is of oak and has a central carved head of a 'green man'. The C19 roof has two bolted king-post trusses. A wide and shallow segmental archway opens from the original north aisle into the C20 nave, which is of six bays divided by concrete arches.

The plain cylindrical sandstone font appears to be Norman, but is re-set on a later base. Set into the floor at the east end of the chancel is the recumbent effigy of a priest, of c1200. Set into the chancel window, to the right of the altar, are some fragments of Flemish glass which are said to be C14.