Fowler's Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Meppershall, Central Bedfordshire

Shefford

TL 13 NW MEPPERSHALL HIGH STREET

3/63 Nos 26 and 28 (Fowler's
Farmhouse)

II

House. Late C16, reworked early C19. Timber framed structure, front and side walls almost entirely recased in C19 red brick, rear wall partly rebuilt in brick. Clay tile roofs, including fishscale tiles to front elevation of central block. H-plan, 2 storeys. Front elevation has C19 casement windows with glazing bars under rendered flat arches. Gabled central porch. Side elevations of both cross-wings retain substantial external chimney stacks, much of which are of early brick. The timber-framing which remains visible includes the main jowled corner posts of both wings to front and rear, and tall-panel wall framing on both outside wing walls. Lean-to single-storeyed addition to rear.

INTERIOR: includes internal wall framing in the right wing, and chamfered bridging beams throughout, including crossed beams in the hall range to both the hall ceiling and in the bedroom above. In addition the main elements of the roof survive with most purlins, some principal rafters and interrupted queen post trusses and some framing in the left front and right rear gables, although this is masked by the early C19 walling which is now revealed as a covering of the original rather than a replacement. An open fireplace survives in the right wing ground floor.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE:
This is a late C16 timber-framed farmhouse which was altered in the early C19 by the addition of new front walling, the introduction of a new stack in the hall and the addition of a kitchen behind it. However the main elements of the timber frame and roof survive. The H plan-form also survives complete with central hall and chamber above both with crossed bridging beams. Other features include an open fireplace, newel stairs and jowelled corner posts.