21, Foundry Square

A Grade II Listed Building in Hayle, Cornwall

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cornwall

Church of England Parish: St Erth

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Hayle

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 3 June 2021 to update the name and address and reformat the text to current standards

SW 5437-5537
10/98

HAYLE
FOUNDRY SQUARE (west side)
No 21

(Formerly listed as No 21 (premises occupied by R.M. Munday))

II
House. Circa early C19. Stuccoed front with granite ashlar plinth. Grouted scantle slate roof with projecting eaves at the front, adjoining taller party walls at left and right. Brick chimney over left-hand party wall.

Plan: double depth plan on slightly tapered site. Two rooms at the front with entrance passage or hall between and presumably a stair hall between the rear service rooms.

Exterior: two storeys.Symmetrical three window east road front with blind window over central doorway. Original six-panel door with three-panel overlight and circa late C19 or C20 sashes in original openings with stucco aprons under the sills.

Interior: not inspected.