Premises Occupied by Homestead and Cornish Linen Service

A Grade II Listed Building in Hayle, Cornwall

Plan: Built to fit a polygonal, almost triangular site, 10 bays in length,
deeper on the right hand side but all under one roof of varied pitch.
Exterior: 3 storeys plus attic. 1:3:1:3:2 bay front with the brick piers
dividing the bays treated as engaged columns with stucco mouldings. Ground
and first floors have plain stucco sills and plinth caps and moulded strings broken forward as capitals at the piers. Ground floor windows are large with fascia over. First floor windows are round headed and have stucco hoodmoulds. Second floor windows are paired sashes; segmental brick arches with moulded stucco eaves cornice over. Bay 5 (from the left) is a central entrance bay to bays 2-8 and has wide doorway with former loading doorways, each spanned by a segmental arch to the floors above. Over the eaves cornice is a steep gable dormer with pair of round-headed sashes. Bay 1 (far left) has doorway
remodelled C20. Ground floor windows and those in the former loading bays are circa early C20, the other windows are original: fanlight-headed windows to
first floor opening and horned sashes to the other openings.
Interior: not inspected.