Ingatestone House (North East Part)

A Grade II Listed Building in Ingatestone, Essex

BRENTWOOD
HIGH STREET, Ingatestone (North West side)
No. 126 north-east part)

House, now combined with house to SW. Early C19.
Timber- framed, plastered, roofed with ,slate. Main range facing S-E with wide rear wing forming a T-plan, and internal stack
at the junction. C20 single-storey lean-to in rear right angle. 2 storeys. Ground floor, one wide splayed bay of 5 sashes of 6+6 lights, with slate roof. First floor, 3 early C19 sashes of 8+8 lights. C20 glazed door in large open porch, with ovolo-moulded semi-elliptical arch 2 wooden stanchions and low-pitched ,slate roof. Roofs of low pitch. The right external stack of the'house to left is enclosed in the front left corner of this house; shaft partly cement-rendered. The rear elevation has on the ground floor a group of 3 original sashes of 6+6 lights having a common segmental arch, and on the first floor a similar group without the arch. Both groups have some panes of crown glass. The combined house is shown on the OS map as Nos 124 & 126.