Southcoates Lane Education Centre

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingston upon Hull, City of Kingston upon Hull

Sutton on Hull

This list entry was subject to a Minor Enhancement on 31/03/2017

KINGSTON UPON HULL
SOUTHCOATES LANE (East side)

II
School, now education centre by Joseph H Hirst, City Architect, 1910-11 with additions and alterations c1990.

Red brick with roughcast and colourwashed first floor, red brick and stone dressings and gabled and hipped plain tile roof with single gable stack. First floor band, brick quoins, dentillated eaves and pedimented gables, each with a round window with four brick keystones.

Two storeys; Nine x six windows. Hipped central block flanked by parallel ranges with end pavilions roofed at right angles. Windows are mainly tilting glazing bar casements with brick surrounds and flat arches with stepped brick keystones. East front has in the centre four windows and to their right, a large Diocletian window with stone mullions and transoms, voussoirs and keystone. Below, four windows, three of them partly reglazed, and to right, under the Diocletian window, a segment-headed door and window with keystones. Left wing has a single reglazed window and below, a smaller three-light mullioned window. Right wing has a central window flanked by single smaller windows on each floor. West front has a recessed central bay with stepped coped parapet. Diocletian window with stone mullions and tall keystone, flanked by smaller single windows, all under a dentillated segmental pediment. Below, a tripartite window flanked by single smaller windows. Below them, a low full-width projection with three segment-headed openings with iron gates and hipped clerestorey roof. Left pavilion has a blank first floor and below, a central window. Right pavilion has three windows and below, a segment-arched stone doorway with moulded head and keystone and doors with glazing bar overlights. Above and to right, a small window. Rear has similar fenestration.

This building was clad in screened scaffolding at time of survey.