Southcoates Lane Primary School

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingston upon Hull, City of Kingston upon Hull

This list entry was subject to a Minor Enhancement on 31/03/2017

KINGSTON UPON HULL
SOUTHCOATES LANE (East side)

Primary school by Joseph H Hirst, City Architect, 1910-11 with addition, 1990.

Red brick, with roughcast and colourwashed first floor, with brick dressings and plain tile roofs. Single coped side wall stack. First floor band, brick quoins, dentillated wooden eaves and pedimented gables, each containing a round window with four brick keystones.

Two storeys; Ten x nine windows. H-plan. Windows are mainly glazing bar tilting casements with brick flat arches and stepped brick keystones. South front, to St John's Grove, has in the centre six windows on each floor, the ground-floor windows smaller. Left wing has, to right, a single small window on each floor. Right wing has three windows on each floor. West front, to Southcoates Lane, has a central pediment. To right, eight windows, the two to left reglazed. To left, a single smaller window. Below, to right, to round glazing bar windows flanked by three larger windows. East front has a central pedimented projection. At the south-east corner, a brick office addition with coped gables. Single storey; two-window range. Rear has pedimented flanking wings with blank first floors. North-east wing has a single ground-floor window.