The Maltings

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingston upon Hull, City of Kingston upon Hull

Kingston upon Hull

KINGSTON UPON HULL

21-JAN-94 (South side)
The Maltings

II

Former brewery, now offices and flats. 1867. By W Sissons for the Hull Brewery Co., Ltd. Converted c1988. Red and some yellow brick with painted ashlar dressings. Gabled and hipped slate roofs with various stacks and ventilators.
PLAN: two parallel ranges with double span cross wings forming a courtyard, main facade to north on Jarratt Street, with further parallel range to south side on Silvester Street, connected to main body by overhead bridge.
Main Block: 5-storey with 3-storey wings, plinth, fifth-floor lintel band, bold modillion cornices, coped gables, rusticated brick quoins. 4:6:4 bays. Half-hipped roof topped with a domed octagonal wooden lantern with coppered ogee roof, and hipped wings. Ground-floor windows have round arches with keystones, and upper floor windows have flattened segmental heads, also with keystones. All the windows are paired. Main block has 3-light casements on the lower floors, with louvred panels in the ground-floor windows, and smaller 2-light casements on the fourth floor. The fifth floor has continuous wooden framed cross casements with a central double loft door. 5 louvred half dormers to central block. The wings have similar fenestration, with unglazed windows to the left wing first floor and 2-light casements to the second floors.
Inner Courtyard: rear of main block, plywood panels to fourth floor level, windows above similar to those on main frontage with alterations and blocked openings to left end. To right, gable ends of truncated double span cross wing. West side of courtyard has three floors, plywood panels over right hand end, door to left with two pairs round arched windows, first floor has bow window over door with elliptical arched window to either side, smaller pairs of windows to right and above, loading door in centre. South side courtyard has three storeys plus 9-light transomed roof dormer, ground floor has carriage entrance to right and elliptical arched windows, pairs of smaller windows to upper floors. East side of courtyard open to centre, with truncated projecting cross wings and eastward extension of south side in similar style.
South side, to Silvester Street, has to left a 3-storey block with 4 paired windows with depressed segmental heads and diamond keystones, and above, 4 smaller similar windows without keystones. Above again, 2 square hipped louvred ventilators. Ground floor, altered late C20, has to left an elliptical-arched carriage opening with imposts and diamond keystone, and to right, 2 paired round-arched windows with imposts and diamond keystones.
To left, yellow brick warehouse, 4 floors, 3 bays, ground floor with C20 vehicular access across entire front, above each floor has central loading door flanked by segmental arched windows with alternate red and white voussoirs. Hipped roof with dormer loading bay to left obscured by adjacent block.
To left again, former malting house in yellow brick, ashlar ground floor facade with bold ashlar quoins, 3 bays, 3 storeys plus basement. Central double doorway, round arched with chamfered jambs and faceted rusticated arch, flanking matching windows with red brick panels below. Upper floors each with round-arched loading doors and flanking round arched windows, all with red brick voussoirs, top floor loading door has carved keystone. Left return, 6 windows deep, all blocked with basement windows at pavement level.
To right, a slightly lower block, 3 storeys plus attics, with 5 pairs of segment-headed windows with keystones. Between the second and third pair, a blocked single window with similar head and keystone. Above, 5 pairs of smaller windows without
keystones. Above again, a gabled slate hung penthouse with two C20 windows. Below, to left, an elliptical-arched carriage opening with rusticated quoins, imposts, voussoirs and keystone carved with a scrolled anchor. To its right, 3 large segment-headed 2-light windows with imposts and diamond keystones, with central wooden mullion and toplight. To their right, a moulded segment-arched doorway.
To right again, a 3-storey block with similar fenestration, with 4 paired first-floor windows and 4 large ground-floor windows. The left hand second floor window has its right light replaced by a wrought-iron bridge with traceried cast-iron brackets, with gabled roof and round-arched glazing bar side lights. On either side, the brewery's name in raised lettering, flanked by roundels with anchors. Beyond, a 3-storey block with similar fenestration, with 5 paired windows on the upper floors. Below, a C20 door flanked by 2 pairs of round-arched windows with imposts and diamond keystones. To right, an elliptical-arched carriage opening with imposts and keystone, reglazed as a 3-light cross casement.
North facing range on the south side of Silvester Street has to left a 4 storey block with plinth, impost band, moulded first-floor band, and pilasters to each bay on the upper floors. 4 storeys; 11-window range. Second and third floors have segment-headed wooden cross casements, those to the second floor with shaped brick aprons. In the sixth bay, the bridge linking with the north block. Above again, eleven 2-light mullioned casements with glazing bars. Below, 2 segment-arched carriage openings with hoodmoulds, keystones and voussoirs, containing doors with side and top lights. To left, a plain segment-arched opening with a transomed 3-light wooden cross casement. To its left, 2 round-arched 3-light cross casements with voussoirs, hoodmoulds and double keystones. To right, a similar window, then a similar window converted to a door with fanlight, then a similar blocked opening with fanlight.
To right again, a block with identical fenestration with 5 windows. Ground floor has a C20 segment-headed door with side and top lights, flanked by round-headed 3-light cross casements. To right, a carriage opening with double keystone, voussoirs and hoodmould, containing a glazed double door with side and top lights.