Numbers 3, 4 and 5, Kingston Square, and Attached Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingston upon Hull, City of Kingston upon Hull

This List entry was subject to a Minor Enhancement on 30/03/2017

KINGSTON UPON HULL,
KINGSTON SQUARE (West side),
Nos.3, 4 AND 5 and attached railings

II

Three houses, now offices and surgeries, and attached railings and steps. c1830, with late C19 and late C20 alterations.

MATERIALS: brick with rusticated stucco basements, painted ashlar dressings and slate roofs with two ridge and two gable stacks.

EXTERIOR: ground-floor sill bands, dentillated wooden eaves, those to No. 3 less elaborate. Two storeys plus basement and attics; nine-window range. Each house has three 12-pane sashes with rusticated keystone lintels, those to No. 3 unpainted. Above, No. 3, to right, has three shallow gabled dormers with three-light casements. No. 4 has a large box dormer with four small 12-pane sashes. No. 5 has a box dormer with a two-light glazing bar casement. Below, each house has two 12-pane sashes with rusticated keystone lintels, and to right a wooden doorcase with panelled pilasters and cornice, that to No. 3 renewed in a plainer form. Recessed doors with overlights. Basements have irregular fenestration. Outside, stone steps with spearhead railed balustrades, and matching area railings and gates with cast-iron openwork posts.

HISTORY: No. 3 was part of the salon of Hull’s celebrated Court Dressmaker Madame [Emily] Clapham. The business was established at No. 1 Kingston Square in 1887, and later extended to incorporate Nos. 2 and 3. Madame Clapham received orders from many leading society ladies, including Queen Maud of Norway, competing with the top London fashion houses.