66, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire

TEWKESBURY
HIGH STREET (West side)

(Formerly listed as No.66, Riverside Hotel)

Formerly known as: Moffat Hotel HIGH STREET.
Hotel. c1800. Flemish bond brickwork, tile roof, brick stacks. A large formal house, set back from the street, in double-depth plan with projecting staircase bay centrally at the rear. 3 storeys and basement, 5-windowed. 6-pane sashes at second floor, 12-pane at first floor, and plate-glass sashes to ground floor, all to brick voussoirs and stone cills. Central to the ground floor a wide opening with segmental arch over a pair of 3-panel fielded doors in fluted Doric pilasters plus quarter-columns with entablature and decorative fanlight, on 3 slate steps.To the left is a further panelled door under a rectangular transom-light with decorative work similar to that over the main door. There are blocked basement openings in the plinth. The ground-floor brickwork is painted, with a cill-band at first floor level. Rich moulded stone cornice, returned at the ends, blocking course and coping. 2 brick stacks to each party wall. The back has a central half-cylindrical full-height bay with a large arched 12-pane sash with fanlight, flanked by 2 windows each side, 6-pane sashes at second floor, and 12-pane at first floor.The ground floor is concealed by various later extensions.
INTERIOR: set back from main doors is a wide elliptical opening, now filled, leading to the main stair hall, on geometrical Minton tiles. The grand stone geometrical staircase, with scrolled tread-ends, stick balusters, and mahogany swept and wreathed handrail, rises in a semicircular well, including a glazing-bar sash. At both ground and first-floor levels is a fine cornice, and frieze with ox-heads. A secondary stair, to the left, rises through the full height of the building. This is in painted softwood, with stick balusters and turned, tapered newels, a moulded string, and swept handrail. The balusters have been replaced by flat panels except to the flights in the top floor. There are many original 6-panel fielded doors, with reeded doorcases, stopped to varied lion-heads, anthemion, or shell motifs. Many of the rooms have been modified, but the first floor back retains the decorative cornice and much original detail. This is a good example of its period, showing growing Greek influence in the detail, in need of modest conservation work to restore it to its original grandeur.