Former Wesleyan School

A Grade II Listed Building in Truro, Cornwall

UNION PLACE
TRURO
CHURCH HOUSE OF ST MARY'S METHODIST CH
URCH)

II
St Mary's Wesleyan school opened in 1887 by Mr Samuel Pascoe, J.P., designed by Silvanus Trevail, with masonry by Mr John Farley, and carpentry by Mr W.J. Tippet. Following closure of the school the building was converted into the Church House of St Mary's Methodist Church. A classical style, 2 storeyed dressed granite front and slate roof with pediment to front and hip to rear. Plaque and datestone attached to building.
The building has a rectangular plan with roof ventilators and brick lateral stack on right. 1:3:1-bay front. Plinth, sill string and moulded and dentilled cornices;triangular pediment, with oculus, over 3 stepped lights of central bays. Round keyed arches over doorways to left and right and over first-floor windows with glazing bars and margin lights; squat 2-centred arches over 3 ground-floor
windows and inscribed plaque over sill string. Rear is of 1:3:1-bays and rendered; extended to ground floor.
INTERIOR not inspected.