47 Manor Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Stourport-on-Severn, Worcestershire

Church of England Diocese: Worcester

Stourport

Early-C19 cottage, extended in the C21 (the C21 extension is excluded from the listing).

MATERIALS: the cottage is of brick under a tile roof, with cast iron windows to front and side.

PLAN: the original cottage is a simple rectangular block, now with extension to the rear (not included).

EXTERIOR: the cottage is of two storeys; its front elevation is a three bay range though the central upper window is blank. The central projecting porch has been rebuilt in brick. The front windows are in Gothick arched openings; each window is of cast iron with lattice casements and intersecting tracery to the upper sections. There is a brick dentil course at eaves level, and above a tile roof. The brick to the front elevation is in regular courses and there is a clear distinction between it and the brick used for the side and rear elevations.

To the south there is a blocked window with a cambered arch at first floor level, and two narrower Gothick windows in the rear portion of the building. Beyond this is the modern rear extension (this extension is excluded from the listing).

In the north elevation the original cottage has a C20 door opening at ground floor level and window above.

INTERIOR: the original portion of the cottage has two rooms on each floor either side of a central stair. Beneath the northern room is a cellar which has a barrel vaulted brick roof.

An upstairs room retains a cast iron fireplace.

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 3 March 2023 amend the text in the description

History

The cottage at 47 Manor Road is depicted on the 1838 Tithe Map for Hartlebury, at which time the hamlet in which it stands is labelled as 'Lower Mitton', north of the town of Stourport on Severn. The plot is depicted adjacent to Manor Farm and is shown with two buildings which appear to be connected. The apportionment describes the site as 'House, Brew House and Garden', with the landowner John Robeson and the occupier at that time Joseph Morris. This suggests that the second building depicted on the tithe map may have been a brew house.

By the time of the First Edition Ordnance Survey of 1883, the second building on the site has gone and the cottage stands alone in its plot. A 'W' on the map indicates a well in the grounds. The form of the cottage depicted remains unchanged until the later C20, when a rear extension was added. This was replaced by the current rear wing in the C21.

Stylistically, the cottage appears to be of the early-C19. A straight joint in the brickwork of the southern elevation indicates that the single bay to the rear is a later addition to the original cottage, though this would appear to have been added early in its history.

47 Manor Road is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:

* as an example of a vernacular cottage given fashionable architectural expression through its Gothick-arched windows;
* for its degree of survival, with the original form and layout largely intact.

Historic interest:

* as an unusual example of a small cottage with fashionable architectural detailing, probably explained by its proximity to the Staffordshire and Worcestershire Canal, an important trade route for the town of Stourport-on-Severn.