Gatehouse and Bursar's Office, Bradfield College

A Grade II Listed Building in Bradfield, West Berkshire

Englefield

BRADFIELD
RECTORY LANE (north-west side)
Gatehouse and Bursars Office, Bradfield College

II

Gatehouse and bursar's office, formerly barn. C16 barn, rebuilt and added to circa 1865, probably by Sir George Gilbert Scott. C16 flint and red brick plinth with stone dressed buttresses; later work of red brick with grey diapering, flint with brick dressings and lacing courses, first floor to left with diapered tile hanging, and timber framed first floor above entrance off-centre to right with curved bracing and herringbone brick nogging. Old tile roof, slightly lower to right. Large projecting gabled semi dormer above entrance off-centre to right with timber framing and brick nogging in gable, and three-light casement. Two tile hung gabled semi dormers to right with two-light casements, and three tile hung gabled semi dormers to left, two to left with three sashes and one to right with one sash. End stack to left, central ridge stack, and stack to front between second and third semi dormers from left, diapered and multi-shafted with oversailing tops. One and a half storeys. Small twin sash under eaves between third and fourth semi dormer from left. Three ground floor three-light casements to left and one C20 casement to right. Large vehicular entrance off-centre to right with wrought iron gates. One casement on each floor in gable end to right.

North-west front: two tile hung gabled semi dormers to right with twin sashes, two gabled semi dormers to left with timber framing and brick nogging in gables and two-light casements. One one-light and one two-light casement in ground floor to right. Doorway at side under vehicular entrance to left.