99, Charlestown Road

A Grade II Listed Building in St Austell, Cornwall

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Charlestown

SX 0351 NE ST AUSTELL CHARLESTOWN ROAD, Charlestown
(West side)

GV II

House in village, possibly originally a pair of houses. Early C19 (shown on 1843 tithe map). Killas rubble with brick segmental arches over the openings; dry Delabole slate hipped roofs with brick end stacks on outbuilt breasts. Single-depth plan with originally 2 rooms at the front plus service wing at right angles to rear. 2 storeys; symmetrical 3-window front with window in former central wide doorway. Late C19 or C20 6-pane horned sashes. INTERIOR not inspected. Included as one of an important and little altered group in this former fishing and china clay port.