111 and 113, Charlestown Road

A Grade II Listed Building in St Austell, Cornwall

Charlestown

Listing Text

SX 0351 NE ST AUSTELL CHARLESTOWN ROAD, Charlestown
(West side)

GV II

Barn, now commercial premises. Early C19 (shown on 1843 tithe map). Dressed granite, mostly coursed, some brought to course; dry slate half-hipped roof. Rectangular plan with probable former threshing floor on the left and steps up to doorway at right-hand end. EXTERIOR: 1 storey; 2-window range. C20 windows in original openings and C20 door to 1st-floor left. Ground floor has central window and doorways at far left and right, each doorway with lintel carried on a corbel to one side; old ledged doors. Right-hand return has granite steps up from left to central1st-floor doorway with C20 ledged and braced door and there is a small window on its left. INTERIOR not inspected. Included as part of an important and little altered group in this former fishing and china clay port.