History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Monkwearmouth College Swan Street Centre (West Building)

A Grade II Listed Building in Southwick, Sunderland

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 54.9198 / 54°55'11"N

Longitude: -1.3913 / 1°23'28"W

OS Eastings: 439115

OS Northings: 558515

OS Grid: NZ391585

Mapcode National: GBR VB9.0N

Mapcode Global: WHD55.LLPR

Entry Name: Monkwearmouth College Swan Street Centre (West Building)

Listing Date: 17 October 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1218138

English Heritage Legacy ID: 391606

Location: Sunderland, SR5

County: Sunderland

Electoral Ward/Division: Southwick

Built-Up Area: Sunderland

Traditional County: Durham

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Tyne and Wear

Church of England Parish: North Wearside

Church of England Diocese: Durham

Find accommodation in
Sunderland

Listing Text


SUNDERLAND

NZ35NE SWAN STREET, Southwick
920-1/4/289 (North side)
Monkwearmouth College Swan Street
Centre (west building)

GV II

Formerly known as: Monkwearmouth Grammar School SWAN STREET.
Tertiary college, formerly grammar school. c1925. Brick with
painted concrete dressings; roof of plain tiles. Symmetrical
neo-Greek style.
EXTERIOR: one storey, with 2-storey entrance blocks flanking
centre: 1:5:3:12:3:5:1 windows. Painted plinth. Projecting
entrance pavilions have painted central bays with 6-panelled
double doors in architraves; stepped corniced panels above to
sill of first-floor sash which has corniced architrave;
flanking bays contain tripartite sashes with gauged brick flat
arches and projecting painted sills in bays defined by giant
pilasters with lotus and acanthus leaf capitals, supporting
entablature of frieze with patera, central pediment, and
blocking course. Similar pediment, frieze and blocking course
on plain pilasters of painted lower one-bay end pavilions
containing sashes; intermediate sections have fixed lights
with central pivoting sections and projecting stone sills,
below deep eaves band and gutter cornice. All windows have
glazing bars. Short set-back blank section at each end. Hipped
roof, with recessed hip over set-backs, from which rise hipped
roofs over entrances with plain chimneys rising from returns
of blocking course and with high pedimented louvred square
ridge ventilators.


Listing NGR: NZ3911558514

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.