History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

The Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Paignton, Torbay

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.4638 / 50°27'49"N

Longitude: -3.5596 / 3°33'34"W

OS Eastings: 289400

OS Northings: 63820

OS Grid: SX894638

Mapcode National: GBR QT.Q92C

Mapcode Global: FRA 37FT.WJS

Entry Name: The Mill

Listing Date: 20 November 1952

Last Amended: 3 May 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1219101

English Heritage Legacy ID: 390858

Location: Torbay, TQ2

County: Torbay

Electoral Ward/Division: Cockington-with-Chelston

Built-Up Area: Paignton

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Cockington St George and St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Find accommodation in
Marldon

Listing Text


TORQUAY

SX8963 TOTNES ROAD, Cockington
885-1/16/385 (North West side)
20/11/52 The Mill
(Formerly Listed as:
TOTNES ROAD, Cockington
Water Mill to Granary)

GV II

Formerly known as: Water Mill to Granary COCKINGTON LANE.
Water mill, now used as a cafeteria. Late C19, the wheel is
dated 1878, probably older origins, considerably restored in
C20 in Lutyens style. Local stone rubble, thatch roof.
PLAN: Long building on a north-west/south-east axis. Overshot
wheel on south-west side. South-east end terraced into
hillslope with wide loading doorway from terrace. External
stone steps to first floor doorway on north-east side.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Much restored in C20. Although most of
the openings are probably original they now contain C20
windows and doorway. The stone steps are C20 and include a
niche with a basin over a small ornamental pond. North-west
end has full-height opening, now blocked with ranges of
windows on each floor. The cast-iron wheel has founders' mark;
H Beare and Sons, Newton Abbot, 1878. Roof hipped both ends
and eaves have wide eyebrows over the openings.
INTERIOR remodelled in C20, including roof.
Remnants from ancilliary mill buildings to south-west and
north west (not included).
The mill forms part of an exceptionally attractive group of
listed buildings in an unspoilt village and the adjoining
Cockington Park.


Listing NGR: SX8940063820

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Description


TORQUAY

SX8963 TOTNES ROAD, Cockington
885-1/16/385 (North West side)
20/11/52 The Mill
(Formerly Listed as:
TOTNES ROAD, Cockington
Water Mill to Granary)

GV II

Formerly known as: Water Mill to Granary COCKINGTON LANE.
Water mill, now used as a cafeteria. Late C19, the wheel is
dated 1878, probably older origins, considerably restored in
C20 in Lutyens style. Local stone rubble, thatch roof.
PLAN: Long building on a north-west/south-east axis. Overshot
wheel on south-west side. South-east end terraced into
hillslope with wide loading doorway from terrace. External
stone steps to first floor doorway on north-east side.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Much restored in C20. Although most of
the openings are probably original they now contain C20
windows and doorway. The stone steps are C20 and include a
niche with a basin over a small ornamental pond. North-west
end has full-height opening, now blocked with ranges of
windows on each floor. The cast-iron wheel has founders' mark;
H Beare and Sons, Newton Abbot, 1878. Roof hipped both ends
and eaves have wide eyebrows over the openings.
INTERIOR remodelled in C20, including roof.
Remnants from ancilliary mill buildings to south-west and
north west (not included).
The mill forms part of an exceptionally attractive group of
listed buildings in an unspoilt village and the adjoining
Cockington Park.


Listing NGR: SX8940063820

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.