History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

The Forge

A Grade II Listed Building in Paignton, Torbay

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.4637 / 50°27'49"N

Longitude: -3.5591 / 3°33'32"W

OS Eastings: 289440

OS Northings: 63811

OS Grid: SX894638

Mapcode National: GBR QT.Q96S

Mapcode Global: FRA 37FT.WSL

Entry Name: The Forge

Listing Date: 20 November 1952

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1206862

English Heritage Legacy ID: 390853

Location: Torbay, TQ2

County: Torbay

Electoral Ward/Division: Cockington-with-Chelston

Built-Up Area: Paignton

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Cockington St George and St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Find accommodation in
Marldon

Listing Text


TORQUAY

SX8963 TOTNES ROAD, Cockington
885-1/16/382 (South West side)
20/11/52 The Forge

GV II

Formerly known as: The Forge COCKINGTON LANE Cockington.
Smithy. Probably late C18/early C19 with earlier origins.
Local stone rubble with some cob on front; thatched roof to
main forge, tiled roof to outshut.
PLAN: Smithy set on crossroads in centre of village, facing
north west. Lean-to outshut to rear.
EXTERIOR: Single storey with tall roof and roof carried
forward over covered working area. Lean-to outshut to rear.
Open working area with cobbled floor and roof carried on 3
posts. Front of smithy has doorway containing ancient 2-flap
door and shuttered window to right. Left (north-east) side
wall to Cockington Lane has a 2-window front; right window of
4 lights with internal shutters. The lean-to outshut has a
doorway containing an ancient 2-flap door. Roof is hipped both
ends and carried down to a lower level over the working area.
Blockings and butt joins in the walls show evidence of earlier
origins.
INTERIOR: Doorway from outshut to forge contains another
ancient door. The roof appears to be a C20 rebuild. The forge
is in complete working order with flue rising against
south-west wall.
The forge forms an important part of an exceptionally
attractive group of listed buildings in an unspoilt village
and the adjoining Cockington Park.


Listing NGR: SX8944063811

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.