History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Outhouses Approximately 20 Metres North of the Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Paignton, Torbay

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.464 / 50°27'50"N

Longitude: -3.5595 / 3°33'34"W

OS Eastings: 289412

OS Northings: 63849

OS Grid: SX894638

Mapcode National: GBR QT.Q93D

Mapcode Global: FRA 37FT.P49

Entry Name: Outhouses Approximately 20 Metres North of the Mill

Listing Date: 20 November 1952

Last Amended: 3 May 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1206864

English Heritage Legacy ID: 390859

Location: Torbay, TQ2

County: Torbay

Electoral Ward/Division: Cockington-with-Chelston

Built-Up Area: Paignton

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Cockington St George and St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Find accommodation in
Marldon

Listing Text


TORQUAY

SX8963 TOTNES ROAD, Cockington
885-1/16/388 (South West side)
20/11/52 Outhouses approximately 20 metres
north of The Mill
(Formerly Listed as:
TOTNES ROAD, Cockington
Remains of outhouses, walls piers
and gateway to Granary)

GV II

Formerly known as: Outhouse block to Granary COCKINGTON LANE
Cockington.
Outhouses associated with water mill. C19. Local stone rubble
with Roman tile roof.
PLAN: A pair of sheds under parallel roofs built on a
north-west/south-east axis against the boundary wall (qv) on
the north-west end. Open sided 2-bay sheds. Piers to
south-west from further outhouses.
EXTERIOR: Roofs supported on a series of circular stone rubble
piers. Piers have corbels and slots for timber beams
approximately 1.5m above ground level. Parallel roofs are
gable-ended. Various piers show that the sheds once extended
further south-west.
INTERIOR: Roof of low pitch A-frame trusses with collars
bolted to principals.
These outhouses and the other buildings associated with The
Mill (qv) form part of an exceptionally attractive group of
listed buildings in the unspoilt village and the adjoining
Cockington Park.


Listing NGR: SX8941263849

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.