History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Boundary Wall Adjoining to North of the Studio

A Grade II Listed Building in Paignton, Torbay

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.464 / 50°27'50"N

Longitude: -3.5592 / 3°33'33"W

OS Eastings: 289432

OS Northings: 63844

OS Grid: SX894638

Mapcode National: GBR QT.Q95L

Mapcode Global: FRA 37FT.P7M

Entry Name: Boundary Wall Adjoining to North of the Studio

Listing Date: 20 November 1952

Last Amended: 3 May 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1219111

English Heritage Legacy ID: 390861

Location: Torbay, TQ2

County: Torbay

Electoral Ward/Division: Cockington-with-Chelston

Built-Up Area: Paignton

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Cockington St George and St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Find accommodation in
Marldon

Listing Text


TORQUAY

SX8963 TOTNES ROAD, Cockington
885-1/16/387 (South West side)
20/11/52 Boundary wall adjoining to north of
The Studio
(Formerly Listed as:
TOTNES ROAD, Cockington
Remains of outhouses, walls, piers
and gateway to Granary)

GV II

Formerly known as: Outhouse block to Granary COCKINGTON LANE
Cockington.
Boundary wall. C19. Stone rubble. Tall wall extending north
from the Studio (qv) curving to north west to enclose a yard
including outhouses associated with the Mill (qv). It contains
a tall gateway. The walls ramp up other side and it has a
thatched top.
These walls, situated on the central crossroads, form part of
an exceptionally attractive group of listed buildings in an
unspoilt village and the adjoining Cockington Park.


Listing NGR: SX8943163843

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Description


TORQUAY

SX8963 TOTNES ROAD, Cockington
885-1/16/387 (South West side)
20/11/52 Boundary wall adjoining to north of
The Studio
(Formerly Listed as:
TOTNES ROAD, Cockington
Remains of outhouses, walls, piers
and gateway to Granary)

GV II

Formerly known as: Outhouse block to Granary COCKINGTON LANE
Cockington.
Boundary wall. C19. Stone rubble. Tall wall extending north
from the Studio (qv) curving to north west to enclose a yard
including outhouses associated with the Mill (qv). It contains
a tall gateway. The walls ramp up other side and it has a
thatched top.
These walls, situated on the central crossroads, form part of
an exceptionally attractive group of listed buildings in an
unspoilt village and the adjoining Cockington Park.


Listing NGR: SX8943163843

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.