History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

The Studio

A Grade II Listed Building in Paignton, Torbay

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.4638 / 50°27'49"N

Longitude: -3.5593 / 3°33'33"W

OS Eastings: 289424

OS Northings: 63828

OS Grid: SX894638

Mapcode National: GBR QT.Q94K

Mapcode Global: FRA 37FT.P6K

Entry Name: The Studio

Listing Date: 20 November 1952

Last Amended: 3 May 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1219108

English Heritage Legacy ID: 390860

Location: Torbay, TQ2

County: Torbay

Electoral Ward/Division: Cockington-with-Chelston

Built-Up Area: Paignton

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Cockington St George and St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Find accommodation in
Marldon

Listing Text


TORQUAY

SX8963 TOTNES ROAD, Cockington
885-1/16/386 (South West side)
20/11/52 The Studio
(Formerly Listed as:
TOTNES ROAD, Cockington
The Granary or Studio)

GV II

Formerly known as: The Granary or Studio COCKINGTON LANE
Cockington.
Probably a granary associated with adjacent water mill (The
Mill, (qv)), now considerably restored and used as a souvenir
shop. C19 and C20 alterations to earlier building. Local stone
rubble with thatch roof.
PLAN: Building on rough east/west axis with east end onto the
lane. 2 storeys.
EXTERIOR: Mostly result of C20 modernisation. Wide front shop
window apparently blocking cart entrance with segmental arch
head. Smaller arch on right end to porch and side entrance to
shop. Close behind the porch a projection with canted sides of
unknown function. Rear end with external stone steps to first
floor door. South side with C20 windows and doors, some in
older openings. Thatch eaves with eyebrows over openings. Tall
steeply pitched thatch roof hipped each end and contains
dormer windows.
INTERIOR: Appears to be largely result of C20 modernisation.
Roof not inspected.
The Studio, with the other buildings associated with The Mill
(qv), forms part of an exceptionally attractive group of
listed buildings in an unspoilt village and the adjoining
Cockington Park. Included for group value.


Listing NGR: SX8942463828

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Description


TORQUAY

SX8963 TOTNES ROAD, Cockington
885-1/16/386 (South West side)
20/11/52 The Studio
(Formerly Listed as:
TOTNES ROAD, Cockington
The Granary or Studio)

GV II

Formerly known as: The Granary or Studio COCKINGTON LANE
Cockington.
Probably a granary associated with adjacent water mill (The
Mill, (qv)), now considerably restored and used as a souvenir
shop. C19 and C20 alterations to earlier building. Local stone
rubble with thatch roof.
PLAN: Building on rough east/west axis with east end onto the
lane. 2 storeys.
EXTERIOR: Mostly result of C20 modernisation. Wide front shop
window apparently blocking cart entrance with segmental arch
head. Smaller arch on right end to porch and side entrance to
shop. Close behind the porch a projection with canted sides of
unknown function. Rear end with external stone steps to first
floor door. South side with C20 windows and doors, some in
older openings. Thatch eaves with eyebrows over openings. Tall
steeply pitched thatch roof hipped each end and contains
dormer windows.
INTERIOR: Appears to be largely result of C20 modernisation.
Roof not inspected.
The Studio, with the other buildings associated with The Mill
(qv), forms part of an exceptionally attractive group of
listed buildings in an unspoilt village and the adjoining
Cockington Park. Included for group value.


Listing NGR: SX8942463828

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.