East Stoke House, with Coachhouse Linked to North East Corner

A Grade II Listed Building in Stoke sub Hamdon, Somerset

Montacute

ST4817 STOKE SUB HAMDON CP EAST STOKE (North side, off)
7/279 East Stoke House, with coachhouse
linked to north-east corner
GV II
Detached house. Late C18 and early C19. Ham stone ashlar facade, elsewhere cut and squared; hipped Welsh slate roofs
with parapet to front; ashlar chimney stacks. Double roof plan, with later additions; 2 storeys, 5 bays. Plinth,
rusticated quoins, cornice, solid parapet; above, margined sash windows in architraves, with pairs of windows to outer
bays; below, angled bay windows with larger matching sash windows to outer bays, with flat roofs behind low parapet; to
bays 2 and 4 semi-circular arched niches for statuary; to bay 3 an open stone with fluted Doric columns, paired,
carrying plain entablature. Later C19 extension on east side, 2 storeys, 3 bays, hipped at west end but coped to east,
with small-pane and horizontal-bar casement windows. To rear, north-east corner, a wing wall with ogee curved openings,
square gatepiers with gabletted caps linking the house to the coach house, which is single-storey, with slate roof
between stepped coped gables, with elaborate cross finial to south gable. The house begun in late C18 by the Chaffey
family, who assembled an estate piecemeal from portions of the then defunct East Stoke Manor. (VCH vol III, 1974).