History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Royal Marine Barracks North Barrack Block and Attached Basement Railings

A Grade II* Listed Building in Plymouth, City of Plymouth

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.367 / 50°22'1"N

Longitude: -4.1612 / 4°9'40"W

OS Eastings: 246391

OS Northings: 54128

OS Grid: SX463541

Mapcode National: GBR R76.YC

Mapcode Global: FRA 2852.8PW

Entry Name: Royal Marine Barracks North Barrack Block and Attached Basement Railings

Listing Date: 1 May 1975

Grade: II*

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1244639

English Heritage Legacy ID: 473365

Location: Plymouth, PL1

County: City of Plymouth

Electoral Ward/Division: St Peter and the Waterfront

Built-Up Area: Plymouth

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Find accommodation in
Millbrook

Listing Text


PLYMOUTH

SX4654SW DURNFORD STREET, Stonehouse
740-1/60/787 (East side)
01/05/75 Royal Marine Barracks: North Barrack
Block and attached basement railings

GV II*

Formerly known as: N & E Blocks, Officers Mess, Dining Hall &
Single Officers Accom. DURNFORD STREET Stonehouse, R M
Barracks.
Barrack block at Marines barracks. c1860, designed by Colonel
G Greene, Director of the Admiralty Works Department; altered
late C20.
MATERIALS: Plymouth limestone rubble with limestone dressings;
dry slate roofs on 2 levels, hipped end on right and coped
gable ends to slightly taller later block on the left, all
behind a coped rubble parapet over a dressed stone band; 2
truncated stone stacks.
PLAN: single-depth plan, the left-hand part slightly broken
forward.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys over basement; 17:12-window range. Horned
sashes with glazing bars replacing original hornless sashes,
all within plain stone architraves; bands above basement and
ground floor. Segmental-arched doorways and enclosed stone
porch with parapet and side windows, on left. To the rear at
the W end is a square stair tower with a pyramidal roof.
INTERIOR: not inspected but reported to have been rebuilt
internally.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: late C19 latticed and scrolled
wrought-iron railings surrounding forecourt and flanking steps
up to doorways.
HISTORY: built to match the 1783 barrack, after the former N
officers' wing was demolished when the barracks was enlarged
by Greene in the 1860s, to enclose the C18 parade ground.
Originally with single-depth rooms flanking entrance stair
halls, with sergeant's mess and library at the W end and men's
day room and billiard room at the E. Stonehouse is the
earliest and most important barracks in England not forming
part of a fortification, a rare example of C18 planning, and a
complex of great historical value.
(The Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Devon: London: 1989-:
655).

Listing NGR: SX4639154128

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.