History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Royal Marine Barracks, Railings Along Durnford Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Plymouth, City of Plymouth

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.3669 / 50°22'0"N

Longitude: -4.162 / 4°9'43"W

OS Eastings: 246339

OS Northings: 54122

OS Grid: SX463541

Mapcode National: GBR R73.C2

Mapcode Global: FRA 2852.8F4

Entry Name: Royal Marine Barracks, Railings Along Durnford Street

Listing Date: 1 May 1975

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1244641

English Heritage Legacy ID: 473367

Location: Plymouth, PL1

County: City of Plymouth

Electoral Ward/Division: St Peter and the Waterfront

Built-Up Area: Plymouth

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Find accommodation in
Millbrook

Listing Text


PLYMOUTH

SX4654SW DURNFORD STREET, Stonehouse
740-1/60/782 (East side)
01/05/75 Royal Marine Barracks: Railings
along Durnford Street

GV II

Formerly known as: Railings along Durnford Street. The Western
Boundary of Royal Marine Barracks DURNFORD STREET Stonehouse,
R M Barracks.
Railings on western boundary of Marines barracks. c1865,
designed by Colonel G Greene, Director of the Admiralty Works
Department. Dressed Plymouth limestone plinth surmounted by
cast-iron railings with arrow-head shafts, and stanchions with
ball finials and each with crown surmounted by lion.
Part of a fine planned group with the Archway block (qv).
(The Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Devon: London: 1989-:
672).


Listing NGR: SX4633954122

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.