Two sets of gate piers and gates with railings fronting Burlington House

A Grade II Listed Building in Cheltenham, Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Leckhampton St Philip and St James

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Cheltenham

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 27 February 2023 to reformat the text to current standards

SO9421NW
630-1/17/501

CHELTENHAM
LYPIATT ROAD (east side)

II
Two sets of double gates with gate piers and railings between and to left. c1826-32. Cast-iron railings and gates, with stucco and ashlar piers. Spearhead railings ramped up to piers extending for approximately 1 metre to left and 22 metres between sets of gate piers; anthemion finials. Piers: shafts square on plan with plinths and plain cornices surmounted by peaked caps. Gates have arrowhead bars and dogbars, a lower band of scroll decoration and a central band of circle motif; anthemion and urn finials.

A very good set of railings, gates and gate piers to carriage sweep fronting Lypiatt Road and forming a significant streetscape feature.