Artillery Stores Below the Eastern Wall of Inner Bailey

A Grade II Listed Building in Chester, Cheshire West and Chester

Church of England Diocese: Chester

Hough Green

CHESTER CASTLE
Artillery Stores below eastern wall of Inner Bailey

GV II

Artillery stores now County Council stores. Mid C19. Bunter sandstone rusticated ashlar. Single and two storeys. Eastern front: Gun stores to left. Five arched entrances with ashlar voussoirs joining flat-topped arches. Later low recessed walls to each arch with metal window frames above. Five sash windows to first floor of 4 x 4 panes, that at centre wider and originally forming a loft door. Recessed single bay to left with sash windows of 4 x 6 panes to first floor and 2-light casement to ground floor. Single storey portion to left again of 4 bays with 2-light casement windows and battlemented parapet. C20 brick addition at left. To the right of this is a projecting gabled portion. Two ground floor double doorways with cambered arches with voussoirs and central round-arched hoist-door to first floor centre with 3 C20 single-light windows to left. C20 corrugated iron cladding to gable.

Source:
Frank Simpson - "Chester Castle AD 907-1925." Journal of the Architectural Archaeological and Historic Society, Chester and North Wales. New Series vol. XXVI part II.