Combe Hill Farmhouse and Walls Returned on South Front with Gatepiers

A Grade II Listed Building in Combe St Nicholas, Somerset

gatepiers
(formerly listed as separate
items)

- II

Farmhouse, now dwelling. Dated 1664, north-east wing added soon after, lower end rebuilt with service wing and altered
internally early C19. Squared and coursed chert and red sandstone in chequerboard pattern, plinth on facade and left
return, quoins, roughcast right return and rear elevations, slate roofs, lower independently roofed north-east wing,
north-west gable fronted cross wing higher than main black with brick stack rear gable end, C19 brick stack on main
range above north-east wing, large lateral stack at rear. Plan: 3- cell and cross passage, facing north-east, lower end
extended with wing at rear, north-east wing opening off hall. Two storeys, 1:2 bays, all ovolo moulded mullioned
windows, gable end of wing left unlit first floor, 4-light ovolo moulded mullioned windows under hoodmoulds centre and
below gable right, ground floor left 3-light mullioned window in wing, 2-light in re-entrant angle, 5-light left and
4-light right of 6-panel door with reeded surround. Left return (south-east front) gable end of main range left, date
stone in apex, blocked 3-light window to right, other 3-light mullioned windows below to first and ground floor,
4-light mullioned window in wing. Interior not seen, said to have been substantially altered with original collar beam
roof remaining in main block. It is an unusual plan, possibly the north-east wing was a parlour, whose details are not
lost. Wells and gatepiers; random rubble chert stone wall, returned iron north corner of house, 8ai stone gatepiers
with cavetto moulded cornice and plinth, urn finials with flowers and guilloche tops. Imposing farmhouse occupying a
prominent position on the road beteen Combe St Nicholas and Wadeford. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, n.d.).