The Manor House

A Grade II Listed Building in Wadeford, Somerset

Church of England Diocese: Bath and Wells

Chard

ST31SW COMBE ST NICHOLAS CP WADEFORD

6/80 The Manor House

GV II

Farmhouse, now dwelling. Mid C17, restored late 1940s and 1985. Squared and coursed chert and limestone facade, quoins,
roughcast at rear, hipped thatched roof, gable fronted end bay right with coped verges, roughcast stack to left of
entrance and centre of right return. 'L'-plan facing roughly east: evolution unclear without internal inspection,
2-cell and through passage with stair turret opening out of through passage, addition north-west. Two storeys plus
attic, 2:1 bays, all ovolo-moulded stone mullioned windows, gable end bay right blocked 3-light window under hood-
mould, painted to simulate glazing bars, similar 4-light below under relieving arch and hoodmould, to left small window
below eaves above entrance, similar 3-light window left with end of beam projecting beyond, ground floor left 4-light
window, ribbed C17-style door, 5-light to right under relieving arch, single light in stone surround with hoodmould end
right. Right return 1:2 bays, first floor 3-light window, two leaded iron 3-light casements to right, ground floor C20
windows and plank door. On rear elevation of this wing projects the gable of the stair turret with 2-light leaded iron
casement. Interior not seen, said to have been much altered, through passage partition right removed, large stack set
against rear wall (west), with the small single light window in corner of east (front wall) lighting unknown
subdivision, chamfered beam with step and runout stops, hall stack depressed 4-centred arch lintel with small chamfer,
chamfered beans with step and runout stops; first floor small depressed 4-centre arch fireplace, 2 jointed cruck
trusses stand over hall to south of through passage, which are said not to be smoke blackened. Opinions differ as to
whether this was an open hall house or not. Possibly a C16 house refronted and refenestrated mid C17, but extensive
alterations in the C20 have removed many dateable features. There is no evidence that this was a manor house. (VAG
Report, unpublished SRO, 1982; SSAVAG Report, unpublished SRO, n.d.).